MAHOMET — Honors, awards and scholarships bestowed on members of the Mahomet-Seymour High School Class of 2019 include, but were not limited to, the following.

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Layne Acree, Emma Amjad, Sarah Amjad, Hannah Beddow, Clayton Bell, Jessica Berkman, Megan Bostaph, Grant Brown, Claire Burns, Ellen Bushell, Hannah Buzicky, Austin Carr, Holt Cassidy, Emily Coats, Lane Coffey, Margaret Craw, Katherine Dallmier, Kaelan Davis, Gavin DeBrun, Parker Denby, Amy Devine, Kara DiFilippo, Nathanael Douglas,

Conrad Ebbecke, Katelyn Elkins, Dawson Finch, Karsyn Gagne, Angela Garcia, Jasmine Garcia, Sara Gerow, Rebekah Gonzalez, Benjamin Greenberger, Kaitlyn Hall, Mark Harpst, Lauren Henderson, Chloe Henkel, Jorja Hill, Taylor Huls, Alese Hutchison, Caleb Jared, Ainsley Jessup, Ryan Johnson, Skylar Johnson, Charlotte Jordan, Peter Kamp, Graham Kessler, Sara Kilar, Elisha King, Antonie Koci, Abigail Kyle, Rachel Kyle,

Jonathan Latham, Kiel Ledin, Madison Louis, Ethan Mansfield, Brisa McGrath, Jack McHale, Audrey McNamara, Maurice Mendenhall, Grace Mies, Quinn Miller, Joah Moore, Mackenzie Moore, Marina Moore, Nicholas Morrow, Anna Nielsen, Allison Nofziger, Kailyn Northrup,

Archi Patel, Saloni Patel, Lauren Penick, Jacob Peterson, Carly Pogue, Mathias Powell, Jared Priest, Payton Quinley, Anna Rettig, Julia Robbins, Emma Schmidt, Sarah Schum, Claire Schwarzentraub, Quinn Searsmith, Justin Smith, Karsyn Spese, Lauren Stipp, Michal Strzebonski, Annie Taber, Catherine Tandy, Jordyn Tietz, Nadine Trapp, Benjamin VanSwol, Jordan Veldman, Madison Wade, Anslie Waldrep, Cassidy Waldrep. Karli Waldrep, Sarah Webb, Evelyn Wheeler, Jackson Wilhelm, Stephanie Winkless, Matthew Ziegler.

SCHOLARSHIPS:

Layne Acree, Bluegrass Spirit KY Futures Scholarship.

Emma Amjad, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship,

Sarah Amjad, Presidential Scholarship University of Alabama, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship, Campion STEM Scholarship.

Jessica Berkman, Arthur Holly Compton Fellowship, National Merit Scholarship Finalist.

Megan Bostaph, John B Harcourt Scholarship.

Ellen Bushell, CCFB Matthew Prather Scholarship, UIUC Aces Scholarship, Champaign County Farm Bureau Foundation Scholarship, Chris Craig Scholarship, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Hannah Buzicky, Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship .

Bridgett Byrd, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Holt Cassidy, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Lane Coffey, Dr. Grogg Scholarship.

Gracie Cooley, SMART Award Eastern Kentucky University.

Margaret Craw, American Legion Aux Scholarship.

Katherine Dallmier, Presidential Scholarship, Christiansen Music Scholarship, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship, MSHS Music Boosters.

Parker Denby, Redhawk Excellence Scholarship.

Amy Devine, American Legion Scholarship.

Nathanael Douglas, Theatre Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

Karsyn Gagne, Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.

Dylan Gates, University of Illinois Scholarship.

Nicholas Gray, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Benjamin Greenberger, Forshey Family Scholarship, MSHS Athletic Boosters Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Hall, Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, MSHS Student Council Scholarship.

Wyatt Heimann, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Colton Heiser, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Olivia Hicks, Masonic Lodge Scholarship.

Alese Hutchison, Presidential Award at U of I, Golden Apple Scholar, MAYC Lee Jessup.

Ainsley Jessup, Champaign County Farm Bureau Foundation Scholarship, L.Q. Patton Memorial Scholarship, Freshman Academic Excellence Scholarship, Colvard Future Leaders Scholarship, Champaign County Farm Bureau Foundation Scholarship, Mahomet Masonic Lodge Scholarship, The Lodge Scholarship from the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry.

Joshua Kauffman, American Legion Aux Scholarship.

Sara Kilar, ECCA Outstanding EMS Student.

Elisha King, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship.

Hannah Kroll, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Abigail Kyle, Trustee’s Scholarship, Doris D. Dudley Scholarship, MSHS Athletic Boosters, MSHS Student Council Scholarship.

Rachel Kyle, NIU Scholars Scholarship, Huskie Advantage Grant, AIM High Fr Excellence Scholar.

Kiel Ledin, DePaul Presidential Scholarship, Drama Boosters Scholarship.

Ethan Mansfield, Barat Scholarship.

Madison Maring, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Jack McHale, American Legion Aux Scholarship.

Audrey McNamara, ISU Presidential Scholarship, Thomas H. Moore Memorial Scholarship, Ida Haack Scholarship, Fisher National Bank Scholarship, MSHS Student Council Scholarship, Thomas H. Moore IEC Memorial Scholarship, Our Lady of the Lake Scholarship.

Grace Mies, AIM High Grant — UIUC, James Scholar at UIUC, MSHS Student Council Scholarship, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship, Our Lady of the Lake Scholarship.

Mackenzie Moore, President’s Scholarship.

Marina Moore, AIM High FR Excellence Scholar, University Academic Scholar, Smith Scholarship in History.

Nicholas Morrow, National Merit/Provost Scholarship, National Scholars Award.

Nathaniel Mueller, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Michael Myerscough, Chris Craig Scholarship, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Lakeida Nichols, First Generation Scholarship.

Anna Nielsen, Busey Bank Scholarship, Mahomet Town & Country Scholarship.

Allison Nofziger, Presidential Scholarship.

Kailyn Northrup, Governors Scholarship at Missouri State, Forshey Family Scholarship.

Saloni Patel, Charles Daniel Thomas Foundation Scholarship.

Lauren Penick, James Scholar, Chancellor’s Scholar, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship.

Mathias Powell, Villanova Athletic Scholarship.

Julia Robbins, New American Presidents Award.

Katelyn Robinson, Redbird Academic Scholarship.

Claire Schwarzentraub, ISU Presidential Scholar, State Farm National Merit Scholar, Wylma Sizer Scholarship, MSEA Scholarship, MSHS Music Boosters Scholarship.

Quinn Searsmith, MSHS Student Council Scholarship.

Rachel Silvey, Drama Boosters Scholarship.

Justin Smith, Merit Scholarship, Naegele Competitive Scholarship, FBLA Scholarship, Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.

Kyle Smith, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Karsyn Spese, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Annie Taber, Luke Busch Scholarship, American Legion Scholarship, MSHS Music Boosters Scholarship, MSHS Student Council Scholarship.

Samantha Tamburo, Parkland Softball Scholarship.

Catherine Tandy, Ida Haack Scholarship, Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.

Connor Thomason, McKendree Athletic Scholarship.

Benjamin VanSwol, ISU Redbird Academic Scholarship, Masonic Lodge Scholarship.

Jordan Veldman, Matthew Prather Scholarship, Tyler Atkins Scholarship.

Adam Von Holten, Mahomet Rotary Scholarship, Tucker Morefield Scholarship.

Madison Wade, Jacob Hamilton Scholarship.

Anslie Waldrep, Mahomet Town & Country Scholarship.

Cassidy Waldrep, Elks National Foundation State, Karen Ann Welke Scholarship, MSHS Student Council Scholarship.

Karli Waldrep, Illinois Sheriff Association Scholarship, Kathy Murphy Scholarship, Ida Haack Scholarship, MSEA Scholarship, MSHS Ag Supply Scholarship.

Jackson Wilhelm, University of Illinois Scholarship.

Stephanie Winkless, Charles Daniel Thomas Scholarship.

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS

Emma Amjad, Sarah Amjad, Jessica Berkman, Rick Bohlen, Megan Bostaph, Grant Brown, Ellen Bushell, Hannah Buzicky, Austin Carr, Margaret Craw, Katherine Dallmier, Kaelan Davis, Gavin DeBrun, Parker Denby, Kara DiFilippo, Nathanael Douglas, Conrad Ebbecke, Michael Gao, Dylan Gates, Benjamin Greenberger, Kaitlyn Hall, Lauren Henderson, Chloe Henkel, Jorja Hill, Devon Himes,

Ainsley Jessup, Ryan Johnson, Charlotte Jordan, Graham Kessler, Jeremy Kilian, Elisha King, Abigail Kyle, Jonathan Latham, Kiel Ledin, Madison Louis, Ethan Mansfield, Alec Marsh, Brisa McGrath, Audrey McNamara, Grace Mies, Quinn Miller, Mackenzie Moore, Marina Moore, Nicholas Morrow, Anna Nielsen, Allison Nofziger, Kailyn Northrup,

Archi Patel, Saloni Patel, Lauren Penick, Carly Pogue, Mathias Powell, Julia Robbins, Claire Schwarzentraub, Quinn Searsmith, Justin Smith, Michal Strzebonski, Annie Taber, Nadine Trapp, Benjamin VanSwol, Jordan Veldman, Anslie Waldrep, Cassidy Waldrep, Jackson Wilhelm, Stephanie Winkless, Matthew Ziegler.

M-S HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC LETTER

Layne Acree, Emma Amjad, Sarah Amjad, Clayton Bell, Jessica Berkman, Charles Boozell, Megan Bostaph, Grant Brown, Claire Burns, Ellen Bushell, Hannah Buzicky, Austin Carr, Holt Cassidy, Lane Coffey, Margaret Craw,

Katherine Dallmier, Kaelan Davis, Parker Denby, Amy Devine, Kara DiFilippo, Nathanael Douglas, Dawson Finch, Angela Garcia, Jasmine Garcia, Rebekah Gonzalez, Benjamin Greenberger, Kaitlyn Hall, Lauren Henderson, Jorja Hill, Devon Himes, Alese Hutchison,

Caleb Jared, Ainsley Jessup, Charlotte Jordan, Peter Kamp, Joshua Kauffman, Graham Kessler, Sara Kilar, Elisha King, Antonie Koci, Abigail Kyle, Rachel Kyle, Jonathan Latham, Kiel Ledin, Madison Louis, Ethan Mansfield, Brisa McGrath, Jack McHale, Audrey McNamara, Grace Mies, Quinn Miller,

Joah Moore, Mackenzie Moore, Marina Moore, Nicholas Morrow, Anna Nielsen, Allison Nofziger, Kailyn Northrup, Archi Patel, Saloni Patel, Lauren Penick, Carly Pogue, Mathias Powell, Julia Robbins, Gracie Rutz,

Sarah Schum, Claire Schwarzentraub, Quinn Searsmith, Justin Smith, Karsyn Spese, Michal Strzebonski, Joshua Sullivan, Annie Taber, Nadine Trapp, Jordan Veldman, Anslie Waldrep, Cassidy Waldrep, Karli Waldrep, Sarah Webb, Jackson Wilhelm, Stephanie Winkless, Matthew Ziegler.

STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP HONOR CORD RECIPIENTS

Hannah Buzicky, Grace Davis, Parker Denby, Kaitlyn Hall, Chloe Henkel, Jack McHale, Audrey McNamara, Anna Nielsen, Allison Nofziger, Carly Pogue, Katelyn Robinson, Rachel Silvey, Annie Taber.

SENIOR MENTOR HONOR CORD RECIPIENTS

Clayton Bell, Grant Brown, Ellen Bushell, Hannah Buzicky, Corey Cebulski, Margaret Craw, Kaelan Davis, Nathanael Douglas, Dawson Finch, Caleb Jared, Bryson Keeble, Abigail Kyle, Kiel Ledin, Jack McHale, Audrey McNamara, Grace Mies,

Allison Nofziger, Justus Payne, Lauren Penick, Jacob Peterson, Carly Pogue, Payton Quinley, Julia Robbins, Claire Schwarzentraub, Rachel Silvey, Justin Smith, Annie Taber, Benjamin VanSwol, Cassidy Waldrep.